The last brazilian jiu-jitsu competition for this year, Bulgaria Open 2013, was held earlier today in the multifunctional hall in NSA, Sofia.

This was the the first BJJ event with so much foreign competitors from different clubs in Macedonia, Serbia and Greece.

All participants the organizers of the Bulgarian Federation of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu ( BFBZHZH ) with President Mr. Hristo Hristov were provided with special T-shirts made ​​for the event.

Traditionally this time matches were very dynamic and attractive, with a special interest in the fights in the blue belt division .

The hosting club Real Pain made furor with winning 8 medals (5 golden) with 8 competitors.

Ippon Blagoevgrad, with coach Ivan Miltchev, won a total of 12 medals and was the first in the team standings, followed it Twisted Jiu-Jitsu and Real Pain.

Here are all the results of Bulgaria Open 2013:

Adolescents up to 70 kg
1. Christian Vachkov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
2 . Mikhail Nikolov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
3 . Martin Petrov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
3 . Tihomir Naumovski - Macedonia

Adolescents over 70 kg
1. Christian Nikolov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
2 . Rosen Goshev - Ippon Blagoevgrad
3 . Simeon Mironov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Vladimir VETSEV - Ippon Blagoevgrad

White to 70 kg
1. Dian Atanasov - CPC Varna
2 . Martin Yordanov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
3 . Martin Taseski - Macedonia
3 . Pavle Davitkovic - Rio Grappling club Nis

White to 76 kg
1. Denislav Vasliev - Real Pain
2 . Martin Kovachev - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Boris Popov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Milos Kamenov - Rio Grappling Club

White to 82 kg
1. Spas Nicholas - Blac Belt Academy
2 . Dusan Kesic - Rio grappling club nis
3 . Dusan Lalic - Rio Grappling Club Nis
3 . Radoslav Vkashinski - Ippon Blagoevgrad

White to 88 kg
1. Anton Dulgerov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
2 . Ivan Ignjatovic - Rio Grappling Club Smederevo
3 . Martin Tomik - Macedonia
3 . Paraskevas Paraskevas - Black Belt Academy

White to 94 kg
1. Vladimir Ivanovich - Lutador / Alliantse
2 . Milos Stojiljkovic - KBV Aleksinac
3 . Andrei Petrovich - Rio Grappling Klub Nis
3 . Andrew Zlatev - Macedonia

White over 94 kg
1. Alexander Conev - Real Pain
2 . Stefan Penchev - Nedyo Ranchev , Stara Zagora
3 . Valio Abrashev - Open Mat
3 . Stojcho Rabadjieva - Real Pain



Blue to 70 kg
1. Simeon Batalov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
2 . Emil Hristov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Fatih Huseynov - Real Pain
3 . Ivaylo Hristov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu


Blue to 76 kg
1. Borislav Kirilov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
2 . Julian Andonov - Ippon Blagoevgrad
3 . Dimitar Dimitrov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Martin Mihaylov - Gracie Barra, Macedonia


Blue to 82 kg
1. Todor Sheljaskow - Real Pain
2 . Tsvetozar Penov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu
3 . Konstantin Atanasov - Real Pain
3 . Rovshan Chavaev - Ippon Blagoevgrad

Blue to 88 kg
1. Constantine Tsvetanov - Real Pain
2 . Radoslav Kovachev - Johny Boys
3 . Alexander Mitov - Twisted Jiu Jitsu

Blue under 100 kg
1. Akim Raimovich - Real Pain
2 . Mladen Savic - Rio Grappling Club Smederevo
3 . Sabi Tinterov - Twisted Jiu Jitsu
3 . Ivo Dimitrov - Twisted Jiu-Jitsu

7 December, 2013